EMU Ups ODAC All-Academic Team Representation To 92

EMU Ups ODAC All-Academic Team Representation To 92

Eastern Mennonite University put 92 men and women on the Old Dominion Athletic Conference All-Academic Team, which was released today. The total is 10 more than EMU earned last year and is one of the highest numbers in program history.

The Royals had 103 honorees two years ago, which is also the only time the school eclipsed 100.

Eligibility for the ODAC All-Academic Team is open to any student-athlete that competes in a conference-sponsored sport, regardless of academic class. He or she must achieve at least a 3.25 grade point average for the year to be considered for an ODAC All-Academic Award.

All of EMU’s ODAC-sponsored sports were represented on the All-Academic Team.  Men’s volleyball competes in the Continental Volleyball Conference which fields its own academic team.

Old Dominion Athletic Conference student-athletes set a record for the eighth straight season as 1,974 honorees comprise the 2016-17 ODAC All-Academic Team, well above last year’s total of 1,846. Representatives from each of the conference's 17 member institutions -- 14 full-time and three associates -- pushed the squad's total over 1,000 for the 11th consecutive year.

Washington and Lee University placed the most student-athletes on the list with 339 individuals on the academic team. In total, nine ODAC-member schools eclipsed 100 honorees.

For more information, visit the ODAC’s home on the Internet at www.odaconline.com. Don’t forget to become a fan of the ODAC on Facebook and follow @odacathletics on Twitter.

The entire list of Royals named to the ODAC All-Academic Team is listed below. Click here to see the full list of the ODAC All-Academic Team.

Abrham Amine - Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Steven Anhold - Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Lorraine Armstrong - Field Hockey
Emily Augsburger - Field Hockey
Ariel Barbosa - Women's Soccer
Logann Braun - Women's Soccer
Rachel Breidigan - Women's Soccer
Isaac Brenneman - Men's Soccer
Ryan Brewer - Baseball
Julie Burkhardt - Field Hockey
Tristan Childress - Baseball
Travis Clower - Men's Basketball
Robert Cook - Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Hannah Daley - Field Hockey
Lexi Deffenbaugh - Women's Basketball
Chrissy Delawder - Women's Basketball
Tyler Denlinger - Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Mariah Foltz - Softball
Josh Good - Men's Basketball
Megan Good - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Alyssa Gore - Field Hockey
Bailey Hall - Baseball
Joe Hall - Baseball
Becca Hardy - Women's Volleyball
Austin Hart - Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Sophia Hartman - Women's Soccer
Braden Herman - Men's Soccer
Emma Hoover - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Beck Hoskins - Women's Volleyball, Softball
Emily Hostetler - Women's Soccer, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Sam Jacob - Women's Volleyball
Kyle Johnson - Baseball
Skyler Johnson - Women's Volleyball
Janae Kauffman - Field Hockey
Oksana Kittrell - Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Jen Kuhns - Women's Volleyball
Paul Lankford - Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Kayla Leaman - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Caroline Lehman - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Kat Lehman - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Olyvia Longacre - Women's Golf
Collin Longenecker - Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Jessica Longenecker - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Mikayla Martin - Field Hockey
Mariah Martin - Field Hockey
Sierra Martin - Women's Soccer
Timothy Martin - Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Madeline Mast - Field Hockey
Grayson Mast - Men's Soccer
Sylvia Mast - Women's Soccer
Ethan Mathews - Baseball
Lucas Miller - Men's Golf
Rachel Musselman - Field Hockey
David Nester - Men's Soccer
Michaela Nichols - Women's Basketball, Softball
Elizabeth Nisly - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Caleb Oakes - Men's Soccer
Justin Odom - Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Kylie Paul - Women's Soccer
Erik Peachey - Men's Soccer
Emma Petersheim - Women's Soccer
Dylan Polley - Men's Soccer
Elizabeth Reist - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Ali Reynolds - Women's Soccer
Laura Rittenhouse - Women's Soccer, Outdoor Track & Field
Zach Roberts - Baseball
Austin Sachs - Men's Golf
Kyle Salladay - Baseball
Zach Sauder - Men's Soccer
Juni Schirch - Women's Cross Country
Daniel Scott - Baseball
Lauren Seale - Softball
Laurie Serrell - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Abigail Shelly - Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Mariann Smith - Softball
Kara Smith - Women's Volleyball
Marcy Smucker - Women's Soccer
Ginny Sorrell - Women's Volleyball
Griffin Stanley - Baseball
Rachel Sturm - Women's Soccer, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Ben Stutzman - Men's Cross Country
Josh Sydenstricker - Baseball
Ryan Thomas - Men's Soccer
Nik Tucker - Men's Soccer
Hannah Walker - Women's Soccer
Jess Washington - Women's Basketball
Leah Wenger - Women's Soccer
Amanda Williams - Women's Soccer
Janna Williams - Women's Volleyball
Maria Yoder - Women's Volleyball
Emily Young - Women's Soccer
Matthew Zimmerman - Men's Soccer